Tentative Agenda

Additional information on the conference available here.

March 23, 2021

18:00 – 20:00Welcome Reception

March 24, 2021

07:50 – 08:00 Welcome and OverviewSession Chair: Sadaf Alam, CSCS
08:00 – 10:00Session I: Science and Application Drivers for Cloud and Edge Computing

– Science and Application Drivers for Cloud and Edge
Computing: The case of the Square Kilometre Array
, Miles Deegan, SKA Organisation
– Edge-to-End Workflows in Natural Hazards, Arnau Folch, BSC
– Artificial Intelligence – a Real Business Driver? What is Needed?, Thomas Hahn, Siemens
– Does the Integration of Scientific Disciplines Dissipate Clouds?, Michel Speiser, ICES
– Common Challenges Integrating HPC and Cloud Resources in HEP Computing, Maria Girone, CERN
– Are Science Needs or Business Desires Driving the Growth of Cloud?, Andrew Jones, Microsoft
Session Chair: Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
10:00 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30Session II: Wrestling with Data

– Services for On Demand Large Volume Experiment-Data Analysis Utilising a Hybrid of Local and Supercomputing and Cloud Technologies, Alun Ashton, PSI
– Extreme Data Challenges Towards Exascale Weather Forecasting Systems, Tiago Quintino, ECMWF
– Towards Effective Multi-Scale Coupled Urban Systems, Jibo Sanyal, ORNL
– Massive Storage with Tape-Based Technology for Cloud Environments, Robert Haas, IBM Research
– Slingshot + ClusterStor for Data-Driven Workloads, Steve Scott, HPE
– Panel Discussion
Session Chair: John Turner, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 17:20Afternoon Free
(Ski / Side meetings)
17:20 – 19:20Session III: Exascale Data Movement Orchestration in Cloudy HPC Era

– Orchestrating Data at System Level and Beyond, Dirk Pleiter, Forschungszentrum Julich
– Dynamic Workflows in the Exascale Era, Daniele Lezzi, BSC
– Orchestrating Data Movement and Computation for a Multiphysics Application at Scale, Anshu Dubey, Argonne National Laboratory
– Managing the High Cost of Data Movement Through Rich Metadata, Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
– Convergence Interconnect Technologies Between HPC, Data Analytics, and Enterprise, Pavel Shamis, ARM
– Panel Discussion
Session Chair: Francois Tessier, CSCS
19:20 – 10:30 Independent Evening Program

March 25, 2021

08:00 – 10:00 Session IV: Toward Effective and Efficient Next-Generation HPC Software Ecosystems

– Infrastructure and Support for Building and Using Next-Generation Software on HPC Systems, Larry Kaplan, HPE
– Infrastructure for Application Development in the Exascale Era, Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo, RIKEN
– E4S: Extreme-Scale Scientific Software Stack, Sameer Shende, University of Oregon
– Software Engineering Towards Exascale: Domain specific Languages, Communication Optimality, and Machine Learning, Joost VandeVondele, CSCS
– Effective Hardware -Software Ecosystem, Richard Graham, Mellanox
– Panel Discussion
Session Chair: Mike Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
10:00 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30Session V: HPC and/or Cloud for Data Driven Workflows

– Going FAIR and Reproducible: a User-Centric Perspective on Data Driven Workflows, Christine Choirat, SDSC, EPFL
– Containers and the Truth of HPC & Cloud System Software Convergence, Andrew Younge, Sandia National Laboratories
– The AiiDA Ecosystem for Materials Modelling
Managing Workflows on HPC Systems from the Cloud, Leopold Talirz, EPFL
– HPC in the Cloud: Flexible Configurations; Faster Results, Ian Colle, Amazon
– Interoperability as the New Frontier, Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, DDN Storage
– Panel Discussion
Session Chair: Sadaf Alam, CSCS
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 17:20Afternoon Free
(Ski / Side meetings)
18:30 – 22:30  Night–Out Event

March 26, 2021

08:00 – 10:00 Session VI: AI and Science – A Marriage Made In…

– AI and Science: From Research to Business, Luca Gambardella, IDSIA
– The Role of Optimization in Marrying AI and Science, Stefan Wild, Argonne National Laboratory
– GeoAI for Social Science Applications: When Opposites Attract, Amy Rose, ORNL
– AI and Science: Opportunities and Reality Checks, Salman Habib, Argonne National Laboratory
– Recent Advances in Using mOS for AI/DL Workloads, Rolf Riesen, Intel
– Panel Discussion
Session Chair: Valerie Taylor, Argonne National Laboratory
10:00 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30Session VII: Advances in non-von Neumann Architectures

– The Future of Neuromorphic Computing for HPC and Beyond, Katie Schuman, ORNL
– An HPC Systems Guy’s View of Quantum Computing, Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
– Digital Electronics at the Atomic Limit, Evan Anderson, Sandia National Laboratories
– There’s Life in the Old Dog Yet: How Advances in von Neumann Architectures Still Have a Lot to Give, Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol
– Results from ETH Sabbatical: Architecture of a Weather and Climate Accelerator, Ronald Luijten, swissdutch.ch
– Panel Discussion
Session Chair: Barney Maccabe,Oak Ridge National Laboratory
12:30 – 13:00Session: Crystal BallSession Chair: Sadaf Alam, CSCS
13:00 – 13:15Invitation to SOS25Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
13:15 – 14:15  Lunch

Additional information on the conference available here.